Skip Navigation Links weather.gov   
NOAA logo - Click to go to the NOAA homepage National Weather Service   NWS logo - Click to go to the NWS homepage
National Hurricane Center
Local forecast by
"City, St" or "ZIP"

 
Alternate Formats
   Text     |   Mobile
   Email   |   RSS XML/RSS logo
   About Alternates
Cyclone Forecasts
   Latest Advisory
   Past Advisories
   Audio/Podcasts
   About Advisories
Marine Forecasts
   Atlantic & E Pacific
   Gridded Marine
   About Marine
Tools & Data
   Satellite | Radar
   Analysis Tools
   Aircraft Recon
   GIS Datasets
   Data Archive
Development
   Experimental
   Research
   Forecast Accuracy
Outreach & Education
   Prepare
   Storm Surge
   About Cyclones
   Cyclone Names
   Wind Scale
   Most Extreme
   Forecast Models
   Breakpoints
   Resources
   Glossary | Acronyms
   Frequent Questions
Our Organization
   About NHC
   Mission & Vision
   Staff | Q&A
   Visitors | Virtual Tour
   Library Branch
   NCEP | Newsletter
Contact Us
   Comments
Follow the National Hurricane Cent
er on Facebook Follow the National Hurricane Center on Twitter
FirstGov.gov is the U.S. Government's official Web portal to all Federal, state and local government Web resources and services.
 
 

U.S. Mainland Hurricane Strikes by State, 1851-2004


The following table is derived from NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS TPC-4:

THE DEADLIEST, COSTLIEST, AND MOST INTENSE
UNITED STATES HURRICANES FROM 1851 TO 2004
(AND OTHER FREQUENTLY REQUESTED HURRICANE FACTS)

by
Eric S. Blake, Jerry D. Jarrell(retired) and Edward N. Rappaport
NOAA/NWS/ Tropical Prediction Center
Miami, Florida

Christopher W. Landsea
NOAA/AOML/Hurricane Research Division
Miami, Florida

Full Report available in PDF format.

Hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states 1851-2004 by Saffir/Simpson category.
Area Category Number All
(1-5)
Major
(3-5)
1 2 3 4 5
U.S. (Texas to Maine)109727118327392
Texas231712705919
(North) 12 63 40257
(Central) 7 52 2016 4
(South) 9 57 10228
Louisiana17 1413414918
Mississippi2 5701158
Alabama11 5600226
Florida4332276211035
(Northwest) 2716 12 005512
(Northeast) 13 8 1 0022 1
(Southwest) 16 8 7 413612
(Southeast) 13 1311 314115
Georgia12 5210203
South Carolina19 6420316
North Carolina211311104612
Virginia9 2100121
Maryland1 100020
Delaware2 000020
New Jersey2000020
Pennsylvania1000010
New York61500125
Connecticut43300103
Rhode Island3240094
Massachusetts52300103
New Hampshire1100020
Maine5100060

Notes:

State totals will not necessarily equal U.S. totals, and Texas or Florida totals will not necessarily equal sum of sectional totals.

Major hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states 1851-2004 by month.
Area Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct All
U.S. (Texas to Maine)2426431792
Texas11107019
(North) 113207
(Central) 002204
(South) 005308
Louisiana2067318
Mississippi013408
Alabama011406
Florida01619935
(Northwest) 0117 312
(Northeast) 0001 01
(Southwest) 0025 512
(Southeast) 0048 315
Georgia001113
South Carolina002226
North Carolina0047112
Virginia000101
Maryland000000
Delaware000000
New Jersey000000
Pennsylvania000000
New York001405
Connecticut001203
Rhode Island001304
Massachusetts000303
New Hampshire000000
Maine000000

Notes: State totals do not equal U.S. totals and Texas or Florida totals do not necessarily equal the sum of sectional entries.



Quick Navigation Links:
Tropical Cyclone Forecasts  -  Tropical Marine Forecasts  -  Data Archive
Outreach  -  Prepare  -  About Cyclones  -  About NHC  -  Contact Us

NOAA/ National Weather Service
National Centers for Environmental Prediction
National Hurricane Center
11691 SW 17th Street
Miami, Florida 33165-2149 USA
nhcwebmaster@noaa.gov
Disclaimer
Credits
Information Quality
Glossary
Privacy Policy
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)
About Us
Career Opportunities
Page last modified: Tuesday, 09-Aug-2011 20:39:37 UTC