| HOME | ARCHIVES | FORECASTS | IMAGERY | ABOUT NHC | RECONNAISSANCE |

U.S. Mainland Hurricane Strikes by State, 1851-2004 (Text)


The following table is derived from NOAA Technical Memorandum NWS TPC-4:

THE DEADLIEST, COSTLIEST, AND MOST INTENSE
UNITED STATES HURRICANES FROM 1851 TO 2004
(AND OTHER FREQUENTLY REQUESTED HURRICANE FACTS)

by
Eric S. Blake, Jerry D. Jarrell(retired) and Edward N. Rappaport
NOAA/NWS/ Tropical Prediction Center
Miami, Florida

Christopher W. Landsea
NOAA/AOML/Hurricane Research Division
Miami, Florida

Full Report available in PDF format.

Hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states 1851-2004 by Saffir/Simpson category.
Area Category Number All
(1-5)
Major
(3-5)
1 2 3 4 5
U.S. (Texas to Maine)109727118327392
Texas231712705919
(North) 12 63 40257
(Central) 7 52 2016 4
(South) 9 57 10228
Louisiana17 1413414918
Mississippi2 5701158
Alabama11 5600226
Florida4332276211035
(Northwest) 2716 12 005512
(Northeast) 13 8 1 0022 1
(Southwest) 16 8 7 413612
(Southeast) 13 1311 314115
Georgia12 5210203
South Carolina19 6420316
North Carolina211311104612
Virginia9 2100121
Maryland1 100020
Delaware2 000020
New Jersey2000020
Pennsylvania1000010
New York61500125
Connecticut43300103
Rhode Island3240094
Massachusetts52300103
New Hampshire1100020
Maine5100060

Notes:

State totals will not necessarily equal U.S. totals, and Texas or Florida totals will not necessarily equal sum of sectional totals.

Major hurricane direct hits on the mainland U.S. coastline and for individual states 1851-2004 by month.
Area Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct All
U.S. (Texas to Maine)2426431792
Texas11107019
(North) 113207
(Central) 002204
(South) 005308
Louisiana2067318
Mississippi013408
Alabama011406
Florida01619935
(Northwest) 0117 312
(Northeast) 0001 01
(Southwest) 0025 512
(Southeast) 0048 315
Georgia001113
South Carolina002226
North Carolina0047112
Virginia000101
Maryland000000
Delaware000000
New Jersey000000
Pennsylvania000000
New York001405
Connecticut001203
Rhode Island001304
Massachusetts000303
New Hampshire000000
Maine000000

Notes: State totals do not equal U.S. totals and Texas or Florida totals do not necessarily equal the sum of sectional entries.


Standard version of this page

Alternate Formats
About Alternates - E-Mail Advisories - RSS Feeds

Cyclone Forecasts
Latest Advisory - Past Advisories - About Advisories

Marine Forecasts
Latest Products - About Marine Products

Tools & Data
Satellite Imagery - US Weather Radar - Aircraft Recon - Local Data Archive - Forecast Verification - Deadliest/Costliest/Most Intense

Learn About Hurricanes
Storm Names Wind Scale - Prepare - Climatology - NHC Glossary - NHC Acronyms - Frequently Asked Questions - AOML Hurricane-Research Division

About Us
About NHC - Mission/Vision - Other NCEP Centers - NHC Staff - Visitor Information - NHC Library

Contact Us


NOAA/ National Weather Service
National Centers for Environmental Prediction
National Hurricane Center
11691 SW 17th Street
Miami, Florida, 33165-2149 USA
nhcwebmaster@noaa.gov
Disclaimer
Privacy Policy
Credits
About Us
Glossary
Career Opportunities
Page last modified: Tuesday, 09-Aug-2011 20:39:37 UTC